November 1, 2014
[…] We also note that the minutes of the October 6 BOCC meeting at 10:30 A.M. reflect that the BOCC did go into executive session with Delavan present.  However, the published reason for that executive session involved labor negotiations or acquisition of real property (per I.C. 67-2345(1)(c)).  Thus, it would have been a clear violation of Idaho’s Open Meeting Law (see I.C. 67-2345(3)) for the BOCC to have discussed firing Delavan in that meeting.  That executive session would have to have been noticed under I.C. 67-2345(1)(b), which provides for “the evaluation, dismissal or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, a public officer, employee, staff member or individual agent, or public school student.”

But…

It is also interesting that on the same day, October 6, but at 2:00 P.M the BOCC held a public meeting captioned Commissioners Debriefing.  Here is a link to the minutes of that meeting.  Note that the three BOCC Commissioners did go into executive session in that meeting under I.C. 67-2345(1)(b), which provides for “the evaluation, dismissal or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, a public officer, employee, staff member or individual agent, or public school student.”  The minutes reflect no decision was made after the BOCC came out of executive session and returned to the open meeting.  

The issue for us is not when Delavan was notified he was fired.  The issue is when the decision was made to fire him and by whom it was made.