October 7, 2011
[…] Of those requests, 469 were rejected because they were from voters whose residence address places them outside a city and in a fire district which has no contested races.

Some people will probably just ask, “So, who cares?”  But more timely and appropriate questions might be, “What difference does it make?” and “How did he know that?” 

He knows because our present County Clerk and his staff are doing the job they are required to do.  They’re complying with the law.

Specifically, they’re complying with Idaho Code, Title 34, § 34-1003.  Among other things, that section requires that before sending out an absentee ballot to a requester, the County Clerk must first “…ascertain whether or not such applicant is registered and lawfully entitled to vote as requested.”  That means that the Clerk’s Office first had to determine the requester is lawfully registered to vote.  Then the Clerk’s Office had to determine the requester was lawfully entitled to vote in that particular election.