February 2, 2014
[…] If Widmyer were summoned for jury duty in a case in which Reagan or the applicant/respondent was a party, he would almost certainly be excused after his financial ties were disclosed. If objectivity and neutrality are important, why is the standard any different for a presiding officer (with tie-breaking vote) in a city hearing than for a prospective juror in court?

    One interesting aspect of I.C. §59-704 is that it permits but does not require the municipality to create “… an ethics board or commission to perform the duties and responsibilities provided for in this chapter. Any ethics board or commission so established shall have specifically stated powers and duties including the power to:
    (a) Issue advisory opinions upon the request of a public official within its jurisdiction;
    (b) Investigate possible unethical conduct of public officials within its jurisdiction and conduct hearings, issue findings, and make recommendations for disciplinary action to a public official’s appointing authority;
    (c) Accept complaints of unethical conduct from the public and take appropriate action.”

    Comment by Bill — February 1, 2014 @ 11:50 am

  3. My big problem with Hagadone’s proposal is twofold.