April 9, 2012
[…] (2)  A public officer is guilty of a felony, who:
(a)  Knowingly makes any false return, certification or affidavit concerning any recall petition, or the signatures appended thereto.

A careful reading § 34-1714 shows that its prohibitions apply equally to proponents’ or opponents’ conduct.  I believe the Legislature’s intent was first and foremost to protect the integrity of the recall process rather than favor or handicap either side.

Moreover, one who merely encourages someone else to engage in some violation of § 34-1714 has very probably committed the inchoate crime of criminal solicitation.  Idaho Code, § 18-2001 defines Criminal Solicitation thus:

18-2001. Definition of solicitation. A person is guilty of criminal solicitation to commit a crime if with the purpose of promoting or facilitating its commission he solicits, importunes, commands, encourages or requests another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute such crime or an attempt to commit such crime or which would establish complicity in its commission or attempted commission.

The mens rea for criminal solicitation is evinced by the  words of the speaker or writer to encourage someone else to commit the crime.  The mens rea is established  by the entire utterance.   Notice the definition does not require any further action towards the completion of the urged crime. Merely uttering the words (whether they be spoken, written, or conveyed electronically) is the actus reus.

And Idaho Code § 18-2004 states:

18-2004. Punishment for criminal solicitation. Every person who is found guilty of criminal solicitation to commit a crime is punishable in the same manner and to the same extent as for an attempt to commit such crime.

So if the attempt to violate Idaho Code § 34-1714 is a felony, then the criminal solicitation to violate it can also be punished as a felony.