March 8, 2013
[…] For example, in arithmetic (or “mathematics” if you went to private school), consider the expression “One and three equals four.”  Four can be the result only if one and three are both present.  If both one and three are absent or if either one or three are absent, the result cannot be four.

Now consider the phrase “ordinary and necessary.”  That’s what Idaho First District Court Judge John Luster has been petitioned to do by the City of Coeur d’Alene.  The City wants to avoid putting a $32 million wastewater treatment project to a vote of the people.  The Idaho Constitution, Article VIII, Section 3 requires such a vote unless that money is considered one of the “… ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state…”

Idaho Code, Title 7, Chapter 13 explains how and under what circumstances a district court judge can be entrusted with the authority to make a decision that the Idaho Constitution, Article VIII, Section 3 says may otherwise be made only by the voters.