September 25, 2013
[…] Idaho Code 67-6511 requires consideration of the Plan and an analysis of the impacts when considering amendments to zoning codes.

    “Requests for an amendment to the zoning ordinance shall be submitted to the zoning or planning and zoning commission which shall evaluate the request to determine the extent and nature of the amendment requested. Particular consideration shall be given to the effects of any proposed zone change upon the delivery of services by any political subdivision providing public services, including school districts, within the planning jurisdiction.” (I.C. 67-6511 (2.a.)

    “After considering the comprehensive plan and other evidence gathered through the public hearing process, the zoning or planning and zoning commission may recommend and the governing board may adopt or reject an ordinance amendment pursuant to the notice and hearing procedures provided in section 67-6509,…” (I.C. 67-6511 (2.b.)

    It is painfully obvious that this Commission is more concerned with who someone is and what color it will be painted rather than following City rules as mandated by the State—or they are unaware of the rules and laws that govern their actions.